Your Cart

Soya Protein Isolate

Soya protein isolate is the core plant protein in every Blue River Diet. It is lean and easily digested, giving geckos the amino acids they need without adding fat.

We are often asked why we chose it over whey, pea or rice protein. This page explains our thinking, and how insect protein fits in alongside it.

Protein at a glance

90%+

Protein content of soya protein isolate

All 10

Blue River flavours include it

18.9–26.2%

Crude protein across the range

15%

Black soldier fly larvae in Fruit & Bug

Range figures from current packaging. Each pouch shows the analysis for its flavour.

Plant-based soya protein icon

What Is Soya Protein Isolate?

Soya protein comes in several grades. The more the soybean is refined, the higher the protein and the lower the fat and carbohydrate. Isolate is the most refined of the three.

Three grades of soya protein

Soya Flour

Ground, defatted soybeans. Around 50% protein, with much of the carbohydrate and fibre left in.

Soya Protein Concentrate

Some of the carbohydrate removed. Around 65–70% protein.

Soya Protein Isolate

Most of the fat and carbohydrate removed. At least 90% protein, as a fine, easily digested powder.

Typical protein content on a dry weight basis.

Amino acid icon

Amino Acid Profile

Geckos need the right balance of essential amino acids for growth, breeding and everyday health. Here is how soya isolate compares with the other protein isolates we considered.

Protein comparison

Amino acidSoyaWheyPeaRice
Histidine2.51.52.21.1
Isoleucine4.76.33.83.5
Leucine7.710.66.66.4
Lysine6.49.65.93.8
Methionine + cysteine2.64.91.63.2
Phenylalanine + tyrosine8.85.86.47.2
Threonine3.96.73.63.4
Tryptophan1.31.70.70.9
Valine4.95.94.44.0
Essential amino acids in grams per 100 g of protein. Typical values for each protein isolate.

What this means

Whey Leads on BCAAs

Whey has more leucine, isoleucine and valine, the branched-chain amino acids valued for muscle building in mammals. Crested geckos are slow-moving, low-exertion animals, so we do not see this as the deciding factor.

Ahead of Pea and Rice

Soya isolate contains more of almost every essential amino acid than pea or rice protein.

Most Phenylalanine and Tyrosine

Soya isolate has the most of the four. Tyrosine is a building block for melanin, the pigment in skin, and for neurotransmitters.

Useful Lysine and Methionine

Both are often in short supply in plant proteins. Lysine is needed to make collagen, and methionine supplies sulphur for keratin in healthy skin and claws.

Black soldier fly icon

Insect Protein in Fruit & Bug

Insects are a natural part of a wild crested gecko’s diet, and black soldier fly larvae are a species-appropriate source of protein and amino acids.

That is why Fruit & Bug includes dried black soldier fly larvae at 15% of the recipe. Because the larvae supply so much of the protein, Fruit & Bug contains less soya than our fruit-only flavours, for a mix closer to how geckos eat in the wild.

Keeper note

Fruit & Bug has the highest crude protein of our core range at 22.5%, while still keeping crude fat at 4.8%.

Why We Still Recommend Live Insects

Blue River Diets are complete diets, so your gecko does not need live insects for nutrition. We still recommend offering them regularly for enrichment. Stalking and catching prey keeps geckos mentally stimulated and physically active, which matters just as much as what goes in the bowl.